The swallow is a migratory bird particularly popular with gardeners since his return to our countries the hour of sunny days. Twirling champion flight, the swallow is a protected animal in many countries, particularly in Europe.
The swallow is an animal which is particularly endearing. The swallow is a symbol of the return of spring, she traveled an average of 6,500 miles to reach the mild temperatures of Africa since the end of summer to winter.
From the first beautiful days, swallows begin their journey back to our country to breed and reproduce. Since 70 years, their number has dropped dramatically because of the depletion of their habitat to the barns and stables but also because of the use of pesticides that reduce shrinking as their food.
These birds belong to the order of Passeriformes (family Hirundinidae) which includes multiple species. All are special and come back exactly to their point of birth to nest. The US welcomes every a distinct species every year in a rotational pattern:
Swallows or swallows rustic fireplace: they are most numerous in France. They are distinguished by their long forked tail and characteristic red throat. They nest in the attic mainly from April to September.
The swallows window: rarer than their rural cousins, swallows window are distinguished by their white and their puppet less forked tail. They nest on the windows as their name suggests.
Swallows shore: they are quite rare in countries that do not have shores. Smaller than their rural cousins, they are distinguished by their short tails and low notched their back and their brown beautiful gorges and white bellies. A gray-brown chest band complete a description. They usually nest near water (lakes and rivers, mudflats, ponds, sand).
Swallows rocks: Extremely rare in parts of Europe but more common in the US, these swallows are well below historical features rustic swallows. Their feathers are very dark (the wings to the tail through the back and stomach). They nest mainly in the coastal cliffs and mountains in the sun and protected from the wind.
Swallows rousseline: Extremely rare in Europe (only a hundred individuals are identified mainly in Corsica) but more common in the US, these birds are close relatives of the swallow rustic. They are distinguished by their colorful (back dark blue, red neck, stomach and chest orange) and notched their long tails. They nest mostly in ruins and the mountain areas of the South.
Swallows are useful to the gardener as they feed off the pests that kill plants. It is a good idea for a gardener to build a birdhouse with a small amount of feed for the swallows to live in so they will stop by and then clean your garden. Besides swallows other birds will also use the birdhouse and also help clean when the swallows are migrating.
David A. Christie (eds). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9. Lynx Edicions
Turner, Angela; Rose, Chris (1989). Swallows and martins: an identification guide and handbook. Houghton-Mifflin.